||

www.homeforyou.org.uk Privacy Policy

www.homeforyou.org.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use explains how www.homeforyou.org.uk use the information collected about you and procedures that www.homeforyou.org.uk have in place to safeguard your privacy. By accepting the Terms and Conditions you are consenting to all use of your personal information and data as detailed in the provisions hereof.

Personal Data

Details provided by you to www.homeforyou.org.uk ("Data") are stored by www.homeforyou.org.uk for the primary purpose of assisting Registrants in obtaining information on available housing.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Data and sensitive personal data ("Sensitive Personal Data") we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Sensitive Personal Data

By providing us with Sensitive Personal Data, you consent to our using the data subject to applicable law for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The references to "Sensitive Personal Data" are to the various categories of personal data identified by the UK authorities as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories include personal data about your physical or mental health or condition and commission or alleged commission of an offence.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Housing Partners Limited of Whittington Hall, Whittington Road, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2ZX (Company number 04667857). Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Act is John Carthew. Our Data Controller Registration Number is Z8844046.

Information we collect from you - registration / application and cookies

Registrant Registration Form

When you register with www.homeforyou.org.uk you will be required to complete a registration form to enable us to provide you with the services you request. This Registrant Registration Form includes requests for certain Sensitive Personal Data, including one or more of the following classes of data: (a) Physical or mental health or condition; (b) Commission or alleged commission of an offence (proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed or the sentence in court proceedings).

Statistical web site usage data

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may also use aggregate data and statistics for the purpose of monitoring the website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate data to third parties. The statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. This is statistical data about users browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual ("User Information").

Cookies and use of IP addresses

In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience the website may use "cookie" information collection technology. www.homeforyou.org.uk may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information.

www.homeforyou.org.uk may sometimes use third party advertising agencies to display banner ads on our website. Banner ads may contain cookies, and appear to be coming from our website but in reality they are coming from our third party advertising partners, who are serving ads on our site. Also in order to access certain services or offers you may have to download software from third parties providing these. If you'd like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website - please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

Uses made of your data and sensitive personal data

We confirm that any Data which you provide to us and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office.

We use your Data only for the following purposes:

  • Managing your account;
  • Processing your applications;
  • To carry out our obligations to you under your agreements with us

We use your Data (but not Sensitive Personal Data)

  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;

Your Data and Sensitive Personal Data will be processed for the purposes of making a decision about whether to offer you a place to live and throughout any subsequent tenancy. This Data including your Sensitive Personal Data will be accessible to Landlords and other authorised third parties via the web site www.homeforyou.org.uk.

If you apply for a home via the www.homeforyou.org.uk service, your Data, including contact details and Sensitive Personal Data will be provided to the Landlord responsible for the stock you have applied for and who will be responsible for making a decision about whether to offer you a place to stay.

Provision of Data (including Sensitive Personal Data) to third parties

We may provide Data (including Sensitive Personal Data) to third parties, including without limitation, housing associations, councils, landlords and any other third parties which www.homeforyou.org.uk consider may assist you in finding housing opportunities.

We may also share your Data and Sensitive Personal Data with our agents or other service providers and third parties from whom we may seek information about you. We may search files of credit reference agencies who will record the search. We or they may share information with lenders about the way in which you conduct your account and tenancy, for the purposes of granting credit, prevention of fraud or tracing account holders.
We may also share your information with local authorities, police and other statutory bodies as required.

We may disclose your Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information including Sensitive Personal Data, we are entitled do so.

By agreeing to our terms and conditions of use you give us explicit consent to such sharing of your Sensitive Personal Data.

Marketing services to you

From time to time www.homeforyou.org.uk may provide your Data (but not Sensitive Personal Data) to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to tell you about service and/or products that www.homeforyou.org.uk believes you may find of interest. By accepting the Terms and Conditions you are consenting to such use of your Data and you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing.

Please note however there is an ability in the registration process to opt not to have your Data used for this purpose you can also choose to "unsubscribe" from mailings on receipt of any such material, or notify us by e-mail or telephone at any time that you no longer wish to receive such material.

How www.homeforyou.org.uk protects your data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The security procedures of www.homeforyou.org.uk include those relating to storage, access and disclosure of registration details. If you are a Registrant your identity shall be confirmed by reference to unique information such as a User Name and Password. The User Name and Password shall enable you to use the Services. It is your responsibility to keep your User Name and Password confidential.

With the exception of housing associations, councils, landlords and all other third parties whom www.homeforyou.org.uk consider may assist you in finding housing opportunities all other third parties with whom your details will be shared shall not be provided with the User Name or Password you have provided.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and www.homeforyou.org.uk takes all reasonable steps to ensure, and requires all third parties to whom your Data and Sensitive Personal Data is disclosed, to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation to ensure the highest level and standard of protection for your Data and Sensitive Personal Data.

Housing Partners Limited is ISO27001:2005 certified, achieving this high standard ensures that your information is managed and safeguarded in a highly efficient, effective, secure and robust way. Certificate Number – 561436.

You acknowledge and agree that www.homeforyou.org.uk shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of Data, except to the extent www.homeforyou.org.uk are required to accept such liability under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data transfers outside of the EEA

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, your Data (but not Sensitive Personal Data) that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer, storage or processing. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Data, if transferred outside of the EEA, is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sale of business

If the www.homeforyou.org.uk business is sold or integrated with another business your Data (but not Sensitive Personal Data) may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and your Data and Sensitive Personal Data will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Your rights

If any of the Data that you have provided to www.homeforyou.org.uk changes, for example if your contact details change, please update your registration directly via the Website.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us our address at the top of this page OR E-MAIL ADDRESS.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates or other information websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Housing Partners Limited of Whittington Hall, Whittington Road, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2ZX

Information about cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. www.homeforyou.org.uk uses cookies to keep track of your visit and gather statistical information.

Please note: 'Cookies' cannot harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in the cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors.

We do have relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes. If you'd like to opt out, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website - please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites.

If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

  • For PCs: Click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option.
  • For Macs: With the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option.

 

© Home for You 2017 - Bield Housing & Care, Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd and Trust Housing Association Ltd working together Terms and Conditions Site Map Privacy policy Accessibility
 
Login